English (Life Cycle (Informatics); Computer Graphics; Photography)
LCD screen [correct]; liquid crystal display [correct]; LCD [correct]; LCD; liquid crystal display screen [correct]
OBS: [A] display screen found on many digital cameras that allows previewing or reviewing of images.
OBS: The screen also serves as a monitor for the interface of some camera controls. Different types exist: TFT (Thin Film Transistor) and DSTN (Double Super Twisted Nemantic) are the most common. The TFT screen is brighter and has superior color and contrast to the DSTN. However, TFT consumes more electricity than DSTN.
French (Cycle de vie (Informatique); Infographie; Photographie)
écran à affichage à cristaux liquides [correct, masculine noun]; écran à cristaux liquides [correct, masculine noun]; écran ACL [masculine noun]
DEF: Écran passif, qui n’émet pas de lumière mais se contente d’absorber ou de réfléchir, de façon contrôlable, la lumière extérieure.
Spanish (Ciclo de vida (Informática); Gráficos de computadora; Fotografía)
pantalla de visualización de cristal líquido [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pantalla de visualización usada en muchas computadoras (ordenadores) portátiles por ser pequeña, plana y que requiere poca energía eléctrica.