English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology)
projection display [correct]
DEF: [The display of images through a] television [that] uses an internal video projector (either LCD [liquid crystal display] or CRT [cathode-ray tube]) to create a small version of the picture image, which is then magnified and projected onto a large viewing screen.
OBS: [The projection display technology is used] to create very large screens, but their sharpness and clarity can be very adversely affected by the viewer's position relative to the screen.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique)
affiche par projection [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Affichage d’images par le truchement d’un téléviseur doté d’un projecteur vidéo intégré(à cristaux liquides ou à tube cathodique) qui produit une version réduite de l'image captée qui est ensuite agrandie et projetée sur un grand écran pour la visualisation.
OBS: La technologie de l’affichage par projection permet la mise en marché de très gros écrans mais leur netteté et leur clarté varie selon la position du téléspectateur par rapport à l’écran.