English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Television (Radioelectricity))
flat screen television [correct]; flat screen television set [correct]; flat screen TV [correct]; flat panel television [see observation]; flat panel TV [see observation]
DEF: A television set which eliminates a great degree of the screen curvature hence displaying less reflection, whether it features the CRT (cathode ray tube), plasma or LCD technology.
OBS: Strictly speaking, the term "flat panel television" is not synonymous with the term "flat screen television" since the latter can also be found on classical CRT (cathode ray tube) televisions. But both of the terms are commonly confused.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Télévision (Radioélectricité))
télévision à écran plat [correct, feminine noun]; téléviseur à écran plat [correct, masculine noun]; téléviseur à panneau plat [see observation, masculine noun]; télévision à panneau plat [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Téléviseur du type à écran cathodique, à affichage à cristaux liquides ou à plasma dont l'écran, généralement de bonne dimension, n’ a pas de courbure, limitant ainsi les reflets.
OBS: Au sens strict, le terme «téléviseur à panneau plat» n’est pas synonyme de «téléviseur à écran plat» puisque ce dernier se retrouve sur les appareils classiques de télévision à tube cathodique, mais il est compréhensible que l’on mélange les deux concepts.