English (Computer Display Technology)
nondestructive cursor [correct]; non-destructive cursor
DEF: A cursor on a display screen that can be moved on the display surface without changing or destroying the data displayed on the screen.
CONT: Non-destructive cursor: backspace or forward space by character, field, or record - without having to rekey valid data.
French (Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs))
curseur non destructeur [correct, masculine noun]; curseur non destructif [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: En mode d’affichage VDU, curseur pouvant être déplacé sur l'écran sans effacer ou modifier automatiquement des données sur lesquelles il passe.
Spanish (Técnicas de visualización (Computadoras))
cursor no destructivo [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: En un dispositivo de visualización, es un cursor que puede moverse dentro de la superficie de visualización, sin cambiar ni destruir los datos mostrados en la pantalla.
OBS: Contrasta con cursor destructivo (destructive cursor).