English (Office Automation)
responsive display
DEF: A display which responds to your format directions, showing them on its screen. Thus, when you request boldface, the letters appear darker (or lighter) on the screen; if you ask for underline, the letters on the screen are underlined and so forth.
OBS: Terminology used in the Public Service Commission's Course "Basic Word Processing" (Course 601).
French (Bureautique)
affichage conforme [masculine noun]
DEF: Affichage où les données sont formatées selon vos directives. Ainsi, si vous demandez la mise en évidence d’un mot, celui-ci sera plus foncé(ou plus clair) que le reste du texte à l'écran. Si vous demandez le soulignement de certaines lettres, celles-ci apparaîtront soulignées à l'écran.