English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics)
routing [correct]; conductor routing; connection routing; interconnect routing
DEF: The procedure of placing interconnecting lines between the lead of components on the surface of a printed circuit board to provide an optimized interconnection pattern.
OBS: IC technology.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique)
routage [masculine noun]; tracé d’interconnexions [masculine noun]
DEF: Opération automatique ou interactive qui consiste à définir sur un écran graphique, à l'aide d’un logiciel, le meilleur tracé possible des lignes de connexion reliant les différents composants d’un circuit intégré.