English (Computer Graphics; Computer Display Technology)
pointer [correct, standardized]
DEF: A symbol displayed on a screen that a user can move with a pointing device, such as a mouse, to select items.
OBS: pointer: term standardized by ISO/IEC and CSA.
OBS: Compare to pointing device.
French (Infographie; Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs))
pointeur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Symbole, affiché sur un écran, qu'un utilisateur peut déplacer à l'aide d’un dispositif de pointage tel qu'une souris, pour sélectionner des informations.
OBS: pointeur : terme normalisé par l’ISO/CEI et la CSA.
OBS: Comparer à dispositif de pointage (en infographie).
Spanish (Gráficos de computadora; Técnicas de visualización (Computadoras))
apuntador [correct, masculine noun]; puntero [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Símbolo visible en la pantalla, generalmente una flecha, que muestra la posición en curso del ratón.