English (Computer Graphics)
fill [correct, noun]; white erase [correct]
DEF: In computer graphics, a designated area of the screen that is flooded with a particular color.
CONT: A display screen must be erased before an image is generated and between images (frames) in an animation sequence. A screen may be erased to its natural "off" color (typically black or green), or it may be filled to a solid color such as white if elements of a different color will be generated. Lines and characters are often drawn in black on a white background to give the effect of pen on paper. This is achieved through the white erase, or "fill".
French (Infographie)
remplissage d’écran [masculine noun]
DEF: Partie d’une image sélectionnée et modifiée sur écran d’ordinateur à l'aide d’un logiciel graphique, par l'utilisation d’une couleur particulière.