English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Music (General))
karaoke [correct]
DEF: A Japanese imported bar craze in which everyday exhibitionists grab a mike and sing along with recorded accompaniment as a video about the song unfolds on a nearby screen.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Musique (Généralités))
karaoké [correct, masculine noun]; karaoke [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Divertissement consistant à chanter en public à l'aide d’un appareil qui fait défiler les paroles sur un écran et qui fournit l'accompagnement musical [...]
OBS: Ce phénomène est apparu à l’origine au Japon.
Spanish (Técnicas y equipo audiovisuales; Música (Generalidades))
karaoke [correct, masculine noun]