English (Layout (Graphic Arts); Informatics)
computer-assisted makeup [correct]; CAM [correct]; composition and makeup [correct]; composition and markup [correct]
DEF: Makeup based on the use of display screens to arrange image elements on the page and then to position these elements with actual or simulated typeface, point size, line length, leading, etc., as they will appear in final typesetting.
OBS: The end result of CAM is soft copy.
French (Maquette et mise en page; Informatique)
mise en page assistée par ordinateur [correct, feminine noun]; mise en page électronique [correct, feminine noun]; maquettage électronique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mise en page à l'aide d’un système permettant de concevoir et d’organiser la configuration de textes, et parfois d’illustrations, sur écran.
OBS: Il en résulte une copie-écran.