English (Walls and Partitions)
solar screen [correct]
CONT: Solar screens may be made from brick or tile units originally intended for some other purpose or from screen tiles made especially for this purpose.
French (Murs et cloisons)
écran pare-soleil [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Sur les meneaux(capots en tôle d’aluminium anodisée), sont fixées perpendiculairement à la façade, des bandes de glace filtrante qui jouent le rôle d’écran pare-soleil.