English (Electrical Engineering; Insulators and Supporting Materials (Electr.); Above-Ground Transmission Systems (Electr.))
conductor insulation [correct]; insulating jacket
French (Électrotechnique; Isolateurs et supports (Électricité); Canalisations aériennes (Électricité))
enveloppe isolante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Isolation appliquée sur une âme recouverte ou non d’un écran.
Spanish (Electrotecnia; Aisladores y soportes (Electricidad); Sistemas de transmisión aérea (Electricidad))
aislamiento de conductor [correct, masculine noun]