English (Electrical Component Manufacturing Equipment)
strand shield
DEF: A layer of semiconducting material or tape applied directly over the stranded conductor of cables rated 2000 volts and higher. This reduces the possibility of high stress points occurring between the conductor and insulation.
French (Matériel et équipement électriques)
écran sur âme [masculine noun]