English (Minesweeping and Minehunting; Naval Mines; Mine Warfare)
antisubmarine warfare pouncer operation [correct, NATO, standardized]; pouncer operation [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The stationing of a screening ship or antisubmarine warfare aircraft between the screen and main body to strengthen the antisubmarine defence in the direction of advance of the formation.
OBS: That ship or aircraft is considered part of the antisubmarine screen.
OBS: antisubmarine warfare pouncer operation; pouncer operation : terms and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Dragage et chasse aux mines; Mines marines; Guerre des mines)
opération de renforcement de l'écran anti-sous-marin [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Positionnement d’un navire ou d’un aéronef de lutte anti-sous-marine, entre l’écran et l’élément principal, afin de renforcer la défense anti-sous-marine dans l’axe de progression de la formation.
OBS: Ce navire ou cet aéronef est considéré comme faisant partie de l'écran anti-sous-marin.
OBS: opération de renforcement de l'écran anti-sous-marin : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.