English (Road Design; Noise Pollution)
noise barrier [correct]; noise-abatement barrier [correct]; noise screen [correct]; acoustic barrier; acoustical barrier
CONT: Experimentation with noise barriers has been going on for an extensive length of time. It has been found that different materials are more effective than others in deflecting noise. Some of the materials used are: pre-cast concrete, earth berms, aluminum, wood and porous concrete ... These barriers can usually be incorporated in the existing right-of-way ... Barrier heights which are greater than the highest sound source must be a prominent design feature.
French (Conception des voies de circulation; Pollution par le bruit)
écran antibruit [correct, masculine noun]; ouvrage antibruit [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif (mur, palissade, remblai) érigé le long d’une voie de circulation pour empêcher la propagation du bruit dans le voisinage.
OBS: ouvrage antibruit : terme entériné par le Comité de linguistique de Radio-Canada et le Secrétariat d’État du Canada.
Spanish (Diseño de carreteras; Contaminación acústica)
pantalla insonora [feminine noun]; pantalla acústica [feminine noun]; pantalla antirruido [feminine noun]
DEF: Pantalla de protección contra el ruido construida a lo largo de una carretera o autopista.