English (Waterproofing (Construction); Thermal Insulation; Building Insulation and Acoustical Design)
vapor barrier [correct]; vapour barrier [correct, standardized]; water vapour barrier; water vapor barrier; vapour retardant; vapor retardant
DEF: An airtight skin, e.g. of aluminium, which prevents moisture from the warm damp air in a building from passing into and condensing within a colder space. It is particularly needed in cool climates, at night and in winter, to protect the insulation from filling with condensation water or ice ....
CONT: Vapor barriers should be installed on the warm side of the insulation. They should be continuous surfaces of asphalt or wax-coated paper, aluminium- or other metal-foil sheets, or polyethylene film. They can be attached to the insulation as part of the manufactured product ....
OBS: vapour barrier: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Étanchéité (Construction); Isolation thermique; Isolation et acoustique architecturale)
pare-vapeur [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; écran pare-vapeur [correct, masculine noun]; écran antivapeur [correct, masculine noun]; barrière de vapeur [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; barrière de vapeur d’eau [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: feuille ou membrane destinée à arrêter le déplacement de la vapeur d’eau à travers une paroi.
CONT: Il y a actuellement sur le marché plusieurs types de panneaux qui se différencient par l’isolant qui est utilisé : le panneau composé d’une plaque de plâtre et d’une couche de laine de verre [...]; un pare-vapeur est pris en sandwich entre la laine de verre et le plâtre pour éviter l’humidification de la laine de verre; [...]
OBS: pare-vapeur : nom masculin invariable.
OBS: barrière de vapeur : Terme normalisé par l’ISO.
Spanish (Impermeabilización (Construcción); Aislamiento térmico; Aislamiento y acústica arquitectónicos)
película impermeable al vapor [correct, feminine noun]; barrera antihumedad [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Material utilizado para retardar el paso del vapor o humedad a través de los muros y, por tanto, prevenir la condensación dentro de ellos.