English (Radiation Protection; Nuclear Plant Safety)
shield [correct, noun, standardized]; shielding [correct]; shield screen [correct]
DEF: A structure made of shielding material to reduce radiation levels.
OBS: shield: term standardized by ISO in 1997.
OBS: shield; shielding: terms extracted from the “Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Radioprotection; Sûreté des centrales nucléaires)
écran [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; blindage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; bouclier [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; écran de blindage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif de protection interposé entre une source de rayonnement et une région déterminée.
OBS: blindage : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 22 septembre 2000.
OBS: blindage; bouclier; écran : termes extraits du «Glossaire de l'énergie nucléaire» et reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
OBS: bouclier; écran; blindage : termes normalisés par l’ISO en 1997.
Spanish (Protección contra la radiación; Seguridad de las centrales nucleares)
blindaje [correct, masculine noun]
PHR: Blindaje contra radiaciones.
PHR: Blindaje nuclear.
PHR: Material de blindaje.