English (Computer Display Technology; Computer Graphics)
display line [correct, standardized]; addressable horizontal positions [correct, plural, standardized]
DEF: The set of display positions that constitute a full-length horizontal line on a display surface.
OBS: display line; addressable horizontal positions: terms and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
French (Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs); Infographie)
largeur d’écran [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; ligne de visualisation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; positions adressables horizontales [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble des positions d’affichage constituant une ligne horizontale complète sur une surface d’affichage.
OBS: largeur d’écran; ligne de visualisation; positions adressables horizontales : termes et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation(CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto(Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3(détentrice des droits d’auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.
Spanish (Técnicas de visualización (Computadoras); Gráficos de computadora)
línea de visualización [feminine noun]; posiciones horizontales direccionables [feminine noun, plural]
DEF: En los gráficos de computadora (ordenador), son todas las posiciones de visualización que constituyen una línea horizontal completa en la superficie de visualización.