English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology; Cinematography)
front-projector [correct]; front projector [correct]
DEF: A projector that works just like one in a cinema, throwing a potentially huge image onto a screen at the other end of a room.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique; Cinématographie)
projecteur frontal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Projecteur qui affiche une image à l'avant d’un écran réfléchissant, à la manière d’un écran de cinéma, permettant au public de voir l'image agrandie à bonne distance.