English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Television (Radioelectricity))
projection television [correct]; projection TV [correct]; projection monitor receiver
DEF: A television monitor receiver provided with a large flat screen which receives images projected from behind or in the front.
OBS: Rear projection televisions have built-in projectors that form images from behind the screen whereas front projection televisions receive images in the front of the screen coming from a projector laying on a table or mounted in a ceiling.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Télévision (Radioélectricité))
téléprojecteur [correct, masculine noun]; téléviseur à projection [correct, masculine noun]; télévision à projection [correct, feminine noun]; écran à projection [masculine noun]
DEF: Téléviseur doté d’un grand écran sur lequel les images sont formées par projection avant ou arrière.
OBS: Les modèles de téléviseurs à projection arrière, appelés aussi rétroprojecteurs, sont dotés d’un projecteur intégré qui diffuse les images par l'arrière de l'écran tandis que les appareils à projection avant reçoivent sur leur écran les images provenant d’un projecteur posé sur une table ou fixé dans un plafond.