English (Banking; IT Security)
secure transaction symbol [correct]; security symbol [correct]
CONT: Look for the secure transaction symbol on your screen before entering your credit card number. This will look like a padlock on the very bottom of your browser. Do not enter credit card information without seeing that symbol. Many merchants now use antifraud technology like Verified by Visa to protect your payment card information.
French (Banque; Sécurité des TI)
sceau de sécurité [correct, masculine noun]; symbole de sécurité [correct, masculine noun]; symbole de transaction sécurisée [masculine noun]
CONT: Cherchez le symbole de transaction sécurisée sur votre écran avant d’entrer votre numéro de carte de crédit. Ce symbole ressemble à un cadenas, et il apparaîtra tout en bas de votre fureteur. N'entrez aucune donnée de votre carte de crédit en l'absence de ce symbole. Beaucoup de commerçants utilisent désormais de la technologie antifraude comme Vérifié par Visa pour protéger les renseignements qui figurent à votre carte de paiement.