English (Civil Engineering; Dams and Causeways)
cutoff trench [correct]; cut-off trench [correct]
DEF: A trench excavated below the normal base of a dam or other structure and filled with relatively impervious material to reduce percolation under the structure.
CONT: Excavations for the cut-off trench began on June 1, and were completed by the end of the month. Suitable material excavated from the trench was placed in the embankment. Following excavation of the trench, the cut-off wall footing was cut into bedrock to a depth of three feet. Placement of the cut-off wall followed excavation of the footing and was completed by the end of july. The cut-off wall extends across the bottom of the trench and up both abutments and provides a water-tight seal between the dam and foundation.
French (Génie civil; Barrages et chaussées)
tranchée parafouille [correct, feminine noun]; tranchée de parafouille [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Excavation dans l’assise d’un barrage ou d’un autre ouvrage, remplie de matériaux relativement imperméables pour réduire l’infiltration.
OBS: Parafouille : Organe d’étanchéité inséré dans la fondation. Tranchée parafouille : Tranchée creusée dans la fondation et remplie par exemple d’argile. Écran parafouille : Paroi moulée creusée à la benne et remplie de bentonite-ciment ou béton.
Spanish (Ingeniería civil; Presas y calzadas elevadas)
zanja interceptora [feminine noun]