English (Construction Materials; Rail Transport)
shadow board
CONT: The autograph liner consists of a projector and receiver at a fixed distance from the line rail, a shadow board at a variable distance ... The motorized shadowboard which is locked on the chord (light beam), follows curve variations.
French (Matériaux de construction; Transport par rail)
panneau silhouetté [masculine noun]; écran opaque [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Un rayon infrarouge modulé, transmis par un projecteur, est capté par les deux récepteurs placés à l'arrière de la bourreuse [...] Le rayon infrarouge peut-être intercepté par un écran opaque dont le support est en contact avec le sommet des deux files de rails.
OBS: écran opaque : terme uniformisé par CN-AIR CANADA.