English (Silk (Textiles))
colour out [correct]
DEF: Colours missing from an area of design in a printed fabric.
OBS: This defect is often caused by a blocked screen or a faulty colour supply.
French (Soieries)
couleurs manquantes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Couleurs manquantes dans le dessin d’un tissu imprimé.
OBS: Ce défaut est souvent causé par un écran obstrué ou par un manque d’approvisionnement en couleur.