English (Fire Warning Devices; Corporate Security; Security Devices)
alarm signal [correct]
DEF: Audible or visual signal indicating a burglary, fire, etc., which requires emergency action and response to intrusion, fire, smoke, unsafe equipment conditions, equipment failure, reporting line tamper or failure.
CONT: The alarm system computer processes all alarm signals and displays them on the system monitor (screen), with the corresponding graphics plan. The computer terminal is also the data entry tool for programming all points at the DGP [Data gathering panel].
French (Alarme-incendie; Sécurité générale de l'entreprise; Dispositifs de sécurité)
signal d’alarme [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'ordinateur du système d’alarme traite tous les signaux d’alarme et les affiche à l'écran avec le plan d’étage de couleur appropriée.