English (Electronic Devices; Electromagnetic Radiation; Optics)
thermal imaging camera [correct, standardized, officially approved]; thermal camera [correct]
DEF: A portable device which detects infra-red radiation and displays it as a thermal image on a cathode ray tube.
CONT: Thermal cameras generally have only one channel, so the image depends only on the intensity of the radiation. The colours obtained depend on the intensity received. Each colour has its own intensity, which makes it easier to read directly on the screen.
OBS: thermal imaging camera: designation and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: thermal imaging camera: designation officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Dispositifs électroniques; Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Optique)
caméra thermique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; caméra à imagerie thermique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Équipement portatif qui détecte les radiations infrarouges et les transforme en image thermique sur un tube à rayons cathodiques.
CONT: Les caméras thermiques n’ ont en général qu'un seul canal, l'image dépend alors uniquement de l'intensité du rayonnement. Les couleurs obtenues dépendent de l'intensité reçue. À chaque couleur correspond une intensité, ce qui facilite la lecture directe sur l'écran.
OBS: caméra thermique : désignation et définition normalisées par l’ISO.
OBS: caméra à imagerie thermique : désignation uniformisée par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.