English (Defects (Textiles); Pigments and Colours (Arts))
faulty colour supply [correct]; faulty color supply [correct]
CONT: Colours missing from an area of design in a printed fabric ... This defect is often caused by a blocked screen or a faulty colour supply.
French (Défauts (Textiles); Pigments et couleurs (Arts))
manque d’approvisionnement en couleur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Couleurs manquantes dans le dessin d’un tissu imprimé [...] Ce défaut est souvent causé par un écran obstrué ou par un manque d’approvisionnement en couleur.