English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
active matrix monitor [correct]
DEF: A liquid crystal display computer monitor that provides a transistor for each lighted pixel for higher definition.
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
moniteur à matrice active [masculine noun]
DEF: Écran d’ordinateur à cristaux liquides doté d’un système de transistors transparents pour chaque pixel, qui procure une très grande définition.