English (Informatics)
backlight read; backlight reading
OBS: backlight: illumination which comes from behind the subject so as to provide transillumination.
French (Informatique)
lecture par transmission [feminine noun]; lecture par transparence [feminine noun]
OBS: CIMA, no 10 3. Matérialisation sur un écran dépoli d’une image formée par projection arrière.