English (Optics; Analytical Chemistry)
diffraction grating [correct]; defraction grating
DEF: An optical device consisting of an assembly of narrow slits or grooves which produce a large number of beams that can interfere to produce spectra.
CONT: Photoelectric spectrophotometers may be divided into one-cell and two-cell instruments, and also into types using a diffraction grating or a prism in their monochromators.
PHR: Holographic diffraction grating.
French (Optique; Chimie analytique)
réseau de diffraction [correct, masculine noun]; écran de diffraction [masculine noun]
CONT: Le spectroscope se compose essentiellement d’un système dispersant, prisme ou réseau de diffraction, précédé d’un collimateur et suivi d’une lunette destinée à l’observation des spectres et, éventuellement, à la mesure des longueurs d’ondes.