English (Lighting Fixtures)
diffusing panel [correct, United States]; diffusing screen [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: a translucent material covering the lamps in a luminaire to reduce the luminance by distributing the flux over an extended area.
French (Luminaires)
écran diffusant [correct, masculine noun]; panneau diffusant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Écran de matière translucide et de grande surface recouvrant les lampes d’un luminaire afin de réduire la luminance par diffusion.