English (Photography; Reprography)
diffusion screen [correct]; diffusing screen [correct]
DEF: A frame covered with net or silk to diffuse the lighting in a studio.
OBS: Ground glass or flashed opal glass is also used for this purpose.
French (Photographie; Reprographie)
écran diffusant [correct, masculine noun]; trame de diffusion [correct, feminine noun]; écran de diffusion [masculine noun]; écran diffuseur [masculine noun]
DEF: Accessoire optique, susceptible de transformer un faisceau incident parallèle en un faisceau divergent.