English (Television Arts; Audiovisual Journalism)
newsbar [correct]
CONT: A newsbar - similar to the one that would appear in CNNNN - would scroll across the bottom of the screen, with humorous news items.
French (Télévision (Arts du spectacle); Presse audiovisuelle)
barre d’actualités [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bandeau réservé sur un écran à la diffusion en continu d’informations.