English (Types of Glass; Optics; Lithography, Offset Printing and Collotype)
ground glass [correct]
DEF: A sheet of glass with one matte surface, used as a focusing screen, diffusing screen, etc.
DEF: Plate or sheet glass which has been abraded on one face to give a translucent, light-arresting surface on which a visible image can be formed.
French (Sortes de verre; Optique; Lithographie, offset et phototypie)
verre dépoli [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plaque de verre ayant une surface mate, utilisée comme écran de mise au point, de diffusion, etc.
CONT: la lumière peut être également transmise lorsqu’elle pénètre une substance translucide comme le verre dépoli ou le polythène.
Spanish (Tipos de vidrio; Óptica; Litografía, offset y fototipia)
vidrio opaco [masculine noun]