English (Rail Transport Operations; Freight Service (Rail Transport))
empty car routing [correct, officially approved]; E.C.R. [correct, officially approved]; ECR
DEF: A data entry and retrieval system used mainly to communicate among widely scattered distribution locations, through visual display facilities, instructions regarding the movements of empty cars released by customers of received in interchange from foreign roads.
OBS: empty car routing; E.C.R.: Terms officialized by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
répartition des wagons vides [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; acheminement des wagons vides [masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Système d’entrée et d’extraction de données servant principalement, au moyen de terminaux à écran de visualisation, à transmettre à des centres de distribution disséminés des instructions sur le mouvement des wagons vides restitués par les clients ou cédés par des réseaux étrangers.
OBS: Termes uniformisés par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.