English (Fire Safety)
shielded fire [correct]
DEF: A fire that cannot be seen because it is blocked by objects, thus interfering with the extinguishing process.
CONT: [The gas cooling] technique is effective when faced with a shielded fire; that is, one you cannot see from the doorway because objects are shielding it.
French (Sécurité incendie)
feu masqué [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Feu qui ne peut être vu, en raison d’objets qui le bloquent, ce qui empêche de bien pouvoir l’éteindre.
CONT: [La] technique [de refroidissement des gaz] est efficace dans le cas d’un feu masqué; il s’agit d’un feu qui ne peut être vu de l'entrée de porte car des objets forment un écran.