English (Printing Processes - Various)
soft proof [correct]; collaborative proof [correct]; remote proof [correct]
CONT: Another new technology quickly gaining acceptance is the "soft proof" (or "collaborative proof" or "remote proof"), in which your printer sends you a high-res [high-resolution] digital version of your actual plating and proofing files over the Internet. You check the proof on-screen and then return it on-line with annotated corrections. This is particularly efficient if the job requires approvals from many people. It also removes couriers and idle wait time from the workflow since it is an immediate, two-way transfer of the proof.
French (Procédés d'impression divers)
épreuve à distance [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il existe deux types d’épreuve à distance : sur un support ou sur écran. Les épreuves sur un support requièrent qu'un fichier numérique soit transmis à une imprimante avec des spécifications matérielles. Lorsque l'exactitude des couleurs est moins prioritaire, une épreuve-écran devient possible.