English (Dams and Causeways)
pervious zone; shell [correct, noun]; shoulder
DEF: The zones of an earth- or rock-fill dam which support the impervious zone.
CONT: The most common type of a rolled earthfill dam secion is that in which a central impervious core is flanked by zones of materials considerably more pervious, called shells. These pervious zones or shells enclose, support, and protect the impervious core ....
French (Barrages et chaussées)
recharge [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Massif d’enrochements ou de terre placé de part ou d’autre du noyau étanche ou de l'écran interne d’étanchéité dans un barrage en enrochements ou en terre.
OBS: Dans les barrages à noyau central droit, les recharges ont sensiblement la même importance. Dans les barrages à noyau incliné, la recharge aval constitue l’essentiel de l’ouvrage, la recharge amont ne servant qu’à la protection du noyau.