English (Civil Engineering; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
diaphragm float [correct]
DEF: A float mounted on a truck running on rails along a straight and uniform section of a channel of which the velocity is to be gaged. It can be lowered quickly into the water, made to occupy nearly the whole area of the channel during the run, and lifted out at the end.
French (Génie civil; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
écran flottant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cloison flottante montée sur un chariot qui se déplace sur des rails le long du tronçon droit et uniforme d’un canal où la vitesse doit être mesurée; elle est conçue de manière à pouvoir être rapidement immergée, à occuper presque toute la section du canal pendant la course et à être retirée à l’extrémité du canal.