English (Photography)
soft-focus filter [correct]
CONT: Diffusing light around a sharply focused image softens the image. This is known as soft-focus effect. It is often used for portraits. Soft-focus effect is obtained by using attachments such as a diffusing filter (soft-focus filter), gauze, etc., or by using a DC-Nikkor lens to intentionally create a large blur.
French (Photographie)
écran de flou [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Accessoire optique employé pour superposer une image nette et une image floue afin de créer un effet de flou artistique.