English (Fire Safety; Fire Prevention; Security Devices)
safety curtain [correct, standardized]
DEF: Movable screen designed to close an opening within a building so that smoke and hot gases from a fire do not pass.
OBS: safety curtain: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Sécurité incendie; Prévention des incendies; Dispositifs de sécurité)
rideau de sécurité [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Écran mobile destiné à obturer une baie dans un bâtiment de façon à empêcher le passage de la fumée et des gaz chauds émis par un incendie.
OBS: rideau de sécurité : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.