English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Cinematography)
lenticular screen [correct]; lenticulated screen [correct]; embossed screen
CONT: Lenticular screens have perhaps the best screen surface developed to date. Lenticulation (lens shaped reflective particles) may be embossed in a vertical or horizontal direction, or in both. They combine good color quality, high reflectivity, and a fairly wide viewing angle ... Also, there is virtually no loss of light at any viewing angle within the range ...
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Cinématographie)
écran lenticulaire [correct, masculine noun]; écran gaufré [masculine noun]
DEF: Écran de projection ayant une surface embossée, qui réfléchit la lumière dans une direction préférentielle.
CONT: L’écran lenticulaire [...] est constitué d’une surface dont le pouvoir réfléchissant est exceptionnel et uniforme dans un angle de quelque 120°. Les images qu’il restitue sont particulièrement brillantes, parfaitement nettes jusque dans les bords, bien contrastées et nuancées, même dans des salles non obscurcies.