English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Audio Technology)
home theater system [correct]
DEF: A complete audio and video system suitable for home use which includes large-screen television set, receiver, front speakers (left/right/center), surround speakers and subwoofer.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Électroacoustique)
chaîne de cinéma maison [correct, feminine noun]; chaîne cinéma-maison [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Matériel audio et vidéo pour le divertissement au foyer qui comprend un téléviseur à écran géant, un amplificateur, des haut-parleurs de centre, de droite et de gauche, des enceintes d’ambiance et un caisson d’extrêmes graves.