English (Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); Land Forces)
screen [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A force that is tasked to provide security to a larger force by providing early warning of any threat.
OBS: screen: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel; designation standardized by NATO.
French (Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Forces terrestres)
écran [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; sonnette [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Force chargée d’assurer la sécurité d’une force de plus grande taille en l’alertant de toute menace lointaine.
OBS: écran : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: écran; sonnette : désignations normalisées par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Vigilancia, detección y reconocimiento (Militar); Ejército de tierra)
pantalla [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Elemento de seguridad cuya misión principal es observar, identificar y transmitir la información y que sólo combate en caso de autoprotección.