English (Small Arms)
hammer shroud [correct]
DEF: Piece added to, or a portion of, the frame of a revolver that covers the sides of the hammer to prevent it from catching in clothing when the revolver is carried on the person.
CONT: The hammer shroud was a slick alternative to hammerless revolvers. It allowed the user to easily thumbcock the weapon but still shielded the hammer from contact with potentially-clinging objects. This was accomplished by forming a smooth, metal envelope to encapsulate the hammer. This envelope had a narrow notch that ran vertically allowing just the merest portion of the hammer to protrude.
French (Armes légères)
écran de chien [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Pièce rapportée ou partie de la carcasse couvrant les côtés du chien d’un revolver pour l’empêcher de s’accrocher dans les vêtements lorsque le revolver est porté sur la personne.
OBS: écran de chien : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.