English (Land Equipment (Military); Security; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
cover-from-view screen [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A screen that is constructed to prevent or limit an adversary's ability to observe whatever is on the opposite side.
OBS: cover-from-view screen: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Matériel terrestre (Militaire); Sécurité; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
écran antiobservation [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Écran installé pour empêcher l’adversaire de voir entièrement ou partiellement ce qui se trouve derrière.
OBS: écran antiobservation : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.