English (Video Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Computer Graphics)
full-screen motion video [correct]
CONT: The ISO also developed the MPEG standard for digital video compression.... MPEG was developed to decompress images from storage media with 1- to 1.5 MBps transfer rates, which includes such devices as CD-ROMs, DAT, ISDN and LANs. This rate is satisfactory for producing moving video in a window, but TV-quality full-screen motion video requires 16- to 24-MBps data rates, which are too fast for currently popular storage devices. The MPEG algorithm has been extended to reduce full-screen broadcast data rates to the 4-6 MBps range, which should be sufficient to exploit the next generation of digital storage products for the desktop computer.
French (Vidéotechnique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Infographie)
vidéo animée plein écran [correct, feminine noun]; vidéo animée en diffusion plein écran [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Pour le concepteur d’un titre multimédia, les caractéristiques importantes de l'image sont sa résolution et la place qu'elle occupera en mémoire. La résolution d’une image MPC en plein écran est de 640 points 480, mais rien n’ empêche de la digitaliser en plus haute définition : quand le standard aura évolué, il sera possible de faire un «update» du titre, simplement sur base des fichiers archivés, en s’épargnant une nouvelle phase de numérisation des documents graphiques.