English (Television (Radioelectricity); Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
enhanced definition TV [correct]; EDTV [correct]; enhanced definition television [correct]; EDTV [correct]; EDTV; extended definition television [correct]
CONT: EDTV stands for Enhanced Definition Television, which is an industry recognized form of DTV [digital TV]. The EDTV format is essentially 480 lines of resolution in progressive scanning, or 480p (the "p" stands for progressive scanning). The complete Digital TV standard consists of no less than 18 different picture formats, but only three formats are commonly used HDTV [high definition TV] EDTV and SDTV [standard definition television].
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité); Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
télévision à définition étendue [correct, feminine noun]; TVDE [correct, feminine noun]; EDTV [feminine noun]; télévision à définition améliorée [feminine noun]; TVDA [feminine noun]; TVDA
DEF: [...] téléviseur dont l'image(HD [haute définition] ou SD [standard]) est affichée avec une résolution de 480p lignes, soit en format d’écran 4 : 3 ou en 16 : 9, et inclut un signal audio multicanal Dolby Digital(Dolby AC-3).