English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Cinematography)
dome screen [correct, see observation]; dome projection screen [correct, see observation]; half-dome projection screen
DEF: An encompassing screen shaped like the inside of half a sphere [under which an] audience will sit ... at a slight angle.
OBS: dome screen; dome projection screen: terms linked with the conception and development of large-format film technology.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Cinématographie)
écran à projection hémisphérique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; écran hémisphérique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; dôme-écran [masculine noun]; dome écran [masculine noun]
DEF: Écran gigantesque ayant l’aspect de l’intérieur d’une demi-sphère sous lequel des spectateurs sont assis.
OBS: écran à projection hémisphérique; écran hémisphérique : termes établis dans le cadre de la conception et de la mise au point de la technique du cinéma grand format.