English (Cinematography; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
dome skin [correct, see observation]
DEF: The material used for coating a dome projection screen.
OBS: dome skin: term linked with the conception and development of large-format film technology.
French (Cinématographie; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
revêtement de dôme [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Pellicule qui recouvre un écran à projection hémisphérique.
OBS: terme établi dans le cadre de la conception et de la mise au point de la technique du cinéma grand format.