English (Computer Peripheral Equipment; Computer Display Technology)
monitor [correct]
DEF: A visual display unit connected to a computer to display text and images.
OBS: The term "monitor" usually refers to a video display and its housing.
French (Périphériques (Informatique); Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs))
moniteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif muni d’un écran assurant la visualisation d’images vidéo ou d’informations issues d’un système informatique [...]