English (Computer Memories; Computer Display Technology; Information Processing (Informatics))
refresh memory [correct]
CONT: A series of digital values is extracted from the refresh memory, converted into an electrical signal and made to generate a scan line on the screen. The refresh memory provides a way of converting a static entity - the fixed values of the digital data in the sampled image - into the continuously varying signal required for viewing on a cathode ray tube.
OBS: refresh: The process of repeatedly producing a display image on a display surface so that the image remains visible.
French (Mémoires (Informatique); Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs); Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
mémoire de rafraîchissement [correct, feminine noun]; mémoire d’entretien [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mémoire attachée à un processeur graphique et contenant la liste de visualisation. Elle fournit les informations nécessaires à la régénération de l'image présentée sur l'écran.
PHR: scruter la mémoire de rafraîchissement.
PHR: capacité de la mémoire de rafraîchissement.
Spanish (Memorias (Computadoras); Técnicas de visualización (Computadoras); Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
memoria regenerativa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Área de la memoria de la computadora (ordenador), que contiene los valores que indican si un punto determinado de una exploración de gráficos está encendido o apagado. La memoria también puede contener información sobre la brillantez y los colores.