English (Office Automation)
screenload
CONT: Scrolling of the text display can be done slowly, line by line, or by larger portions, known as screenloads. The length of these portions is defined by the size of the screen and varies from one WP to another.
OBS: Terminology used in the Public Service Commission's Course "Basic Word Processing" (Course 601).
French (Bureautique)
écran d'informations [masculine noun]
CONT: Le défilement de l'affichage de texte peut se faire lentement, ligne par ligne ou par grosses parties, désignées par "écrans d’informations". La longueur de ces parties est délimitée par la taille de l'écran de visualisation et varie d’un système de traitement de texte à un autre.