English (Technical Textiles; Metrology and Units of Measure)
surface mass [correct]
CONT: ... thermal and solar shield is mainly designed to protect greenhouses and glass architectural structures. It is made of fabrics with closed meshes ... Its surface mass in 145 g/m² and is available in 350 cm width.
French (Textiles techniques; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
masse surfacique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'écran thermique et solaire [...] est destiné principalement à la protection de serres et de structures à architecture verre. II est réalisé en tissu à mailles jetées bloquées [...] Sa masse surfacique est de 145 g/m² et il est disponible en 350 cm de large.