English (Aeroindustry)
vertical polarizing screen [correct]
CONT: The germanium plate [of the laser velocimeter] acts as a beam-splitter for diverting the scattered return signal into the detector, while the quarter-wave plate acts as a vertical polarizing screen.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
écran de polarisation verticale
CONT: La lame de germanium [du vélocimètre à laser] agit comme séparateur de faisceau pour diriger dans le détecteur le signal de retour, tandis que la lame quart d’onde sert d’écran de polarisation verticale.