English (Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts); Computer Graphics; Photography)
high contrast [correct]
DEF: A relationship of the image tones in which (a) highlights and shadows are represented by extreme differences of density, or (b) modulated changes between one tone and another are relatively abrupt.
CONT: Black text on a white background provides high contrast and utility with respect to on-screen and printed information, and provides numerous accessibility advantages.
OBS: Special high-contrast emulsions and developers are available that produce images of higher contrast than normal.
French (Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique); Infographie; Photographie)
contraste élevé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Différences extrêmes de densité optique dans une même image ou variations très rapides de la densité optique.
CONT: Un texte noir sur un fond blanc fournit un contraste élevé et est d’une grande utilité pour la lecture de l'information sur écran et de l'information imprimée, en plus d’offrir de nombreux avantages en ce qui a trait à l'accessibilité.
OBS: On peut obtenir un contraste élevé grâce à des émulsions et à des révélateurs spéciaux.