English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Endocrine System and Metabolism)
continuous glucose monitoring [correct]; CGM [correct]
CONT: Continuous glucose monitoring isn't blood glucose monitoring as the sensors with a CGM machine are placed into your body but not into the bloodstream. The sensors measure the glucose in your interstitial fluid - the fluid in and around your body's cells.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Systèmes endocrinien et métabolique)
surveillance du glucose en continu [correct, feminine noun]; SGC [correct, feminine noun]; surveillance continue du glucose [correct, feminine noun]; SCG [correct, feminine noun]; SCG
CONT: Un système de surveillance du glucose en continu comporte un capteur inséré sous la peau qui mesure le taux de glucose présent dans le liquide interstitiel, plutôt que dans le sang. Toutes les 5 minutes, le capteur envoie ces résultats au récepteur de votre pompe. Un graphique illustrant vos taux de glucose s’affiche alors sur l'écran. [...] La surveillance du glucose en continu ne remplace pas les tests au bout du doigt.