English (Conductors and Resistors; Electrical Component Manufacturing Equipment)
grounded metal shield [correct, officially approved]
OBS: grounded metal shield: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Conducteurs et résistances; Matériel et équipement électriques)
écran métallique mis à la terre [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: écran métallique mis à la terre : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques(Nouveau-Brunswick).