English (Computer Display Technology; Electronic Publishing)
monochrome display [correct]; monochrome screen [correct]
DEF: A display produced on one colour only against the background (e.g., black on grey, or green on black).
French (Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs); Éditique)
affichage monochrome [correct, masculine noun]; écran monochrome [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Affichage réalisé en une seule couleur sur un fond de couleur différente.