English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
multi-purpose display [correct]; MPD [correct]; multipurpose display [correct]; MPD [correct]; MPD; multifunction display [correct]
CONT: Multifunction Display (A general-purpose display which may be used in many places in the cockpit. In addition to the modes listed for the horizontal situation display [HSD] and vertical situation display [VSD], other possible modes are energy management, engine management, aircraft subsystem information, and integrated test and maintenance. Specific modes and formats can be selectable for a given mode of operations. It is sometimes called a Multipurpose Display [MPD].
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
écran multifonction [correct, masculine noun]; MFD [correct, masculine noun]; affichage multifonction [correct, masculine noun]; indicateur multifonction [masculine noun]; indicateur polyvalent [masculine noun]
CONT: L’affichage multifonction - MFD [joue] un double rôle en fournissant à la fois des informations sur la navigation [ainsi que] sur les programmes de gestion de l’appareil.
PHR: Écran multifonction divisé en plusieurs fenêtres.
PHR: Le pilote configure verbalement le MFD.