English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components))
cap nut gasket [correct]
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques))
joint d’écrou borgne [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: joint d’écrou borgne : terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique.