English (Fixed Rescue Facilities (fire))
weather cap [correct]
CONT: Lubrication of the threads of the stem nut is accomplished by removing the bolt in the top of the weather cap or stem nut and pouring oil into the bolt hole.
OBS: Figure - compression type (A) hydrant.
French (Installations fixes de secours (incendies))
bouchon d’étanchéité [masculine noun]; capuchon de protection [masculine noun]
CONT: Pour graisser les filets du carré de manœuvre, on dévisse le boulon situé au sommet du capuchon de protection ou de l'écrou lui-même et on verse de l'huile dans le trou du boulon.