English (Metal Fasteners)
plain nut [correct]
CONT: Miscellaneous aircraft nuts. ... The plain nut ... has limited use on aircraft structures and requires an auxiliary locking device such as a checknut or lockwasher.
CONT: Plain round nut.
French (Clouterie et visserie)
écrou lisse [masculine noun]
CONT: Écrou cylindrique lisse.