English (Mechanical Components; Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
Pilgrim nut
OBS: Hydraulic powered nut assembly or mecanism built in to allow propeller to be put on and taken off under a constant force. In some cases, once the propeller is on, the Pilgrim nut can be taken off and a normal one put on. (M.T. Cheney DMEE-4)
French (Composants mécaniques; Propulsion des aéronefs)
dispositif Pilgrim [masculine noun]; écrou Pilgrim
OBS: Montage ou le démontage de l'hélice sous pression constante. Agit comme écrou de fixation, parfois remplacé par un écrou ordinaire après sa mise en place.