English (Hand Tools; Tools and Equipment (Mechanics))
hook wrench [correct]; hook spanner [correct, Great Britain]; hook spanner wrench [avoid, see observation]
DEF: A wrench having a hook at the end (as for turning a bolt head or nut).
OBS: hook spanner wrench: This designation is repetitive as "spanner" and "wrench" refer to the same type of tool. Therefore, it should be avoided.
French (Outillage à main; Outillage (Mécanique))
clé à crochet [feminine noun]; clé à ergot pour écrou à encoches [feminine noun]; clé à ergot [feminine noun]