English (Tools and Equipment (Mechanics))
deflecting beam torque wrench [correct]; direct reading torque wrench
CONT: There are times when, for engineering reasons, a definite force must be applied to a nut or bolt head. In such cases a torque wrench must be used. For example, equal force must be applied to all the head bolts of an engine. ... The three most commonly used torque wrenches are the Deflecting Beam, Dial indicating, and Micrometer Setting types ... . When using the Deflecting Beam and The Dial indicating torque wrenches, the torque is read visually on a dial or scale mounted on the handle of the wrench.
French (Outillage (Mécanique))
clé dynamométrique à lecture directe [correct, feminine noun]; clef dynamométrique à lecture directe [correct, feminine noun]; clé dynamométrique à aiguille [feminine noun]; clef dynamométrique à aiguille [feminine noun]
DEF: Clé dynamométrique munie d’un dispositif que rend la mesure du couple indépendante de la force appliquée sur le manche de la clé, permettant de procéder au serrage de l'écrou par un effort progressif et de lire sur la réglette graduée le couple désiré(indiqué par l'aiguille) ;on l'utilise principalement pour vérifier la valeur des couples de serrage.