English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components))
washer [correct, standardized, officially approved]; round washer
DEF: A flattened, ring-shaped device used to improve the tightness of a screw fastener.
OBS: washer: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: washer: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques))
rondelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Petit disque percé que l'on place entre une vis ou un écrou et la pièce à serrer, pour transmettre et répartir l'effort du serrage sur la pièce.
OBS: rondelle : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
OBS: rondelle : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.
OBS: rondelle : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).