English (Small Arms)
escutcheon [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Oval or shield-shaped plate which often displays a name or trade-mark. See also "grip cap".
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
écusson [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Plaquette ovale ou en forme d’écu, portant souvent un nom ou une marque de commerce. Voir aussi "calotte de poignée".
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.