English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
French gold louis [correct]; gold louis [correct]; louis d'or [correct]; louis [correct]
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
louis d’or français [correct, masculine noun]; louis d’or [correct, masculine noun]; louis [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: 1640-1792. Pièce de monnaie française qui remplace l'écu d’or; elle est également en usage en Nouvelle-France.