English (Heraldry)
three bars couped [correct]
OBS: couped: cut off in a straight line.
French (Héraldique)
hamaide [correct, feminine noun]; hamède [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fasce alésée.
OBS: Alésé : se dit des pièces raccourcies dont les extrémités ne touchent pas les bords de l'écu.