English (Heraldry)
orle [correct]
DEF: The inner border on an escutcheon following the outline of the edge of the shield.
French (Héraldique)
orle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bordure réduite de largeur et qui ne touche pas les bords de l'écu.