English (Spacecraft)
independently-deployable wing assembly [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The ESS [Extendible Support Structure] assembly consists of an Electronic Control Unit (ECU), a drive mechanism assembly, and two identical independently-deployable wing assemblies.
OBS: independently-deployable wing assembly: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Official Approval Group (ROAG).
French (Engins spatiaux)
ensemble d’ailes à déploiement autonome [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: La structure porteuse(ESS) comporte un élément de réglage électronique(ECU), un mécanisme d’entraînement et deux ensembles identiques d’ailes à déploiement autonome.
OBS: ensemble d’ailes à déploiement autonome : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).