English (Heraldry)
chabot [see observation]
OBS: No English equivalent exists for this concept. In French, the term "chabot" refers to a freshwater fish, usually shown with its back facing the observer, that is placed vertically with its head pointing towards the top of the shield.
French (Héraldique)
chabot [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Poisson d’eau douce que l'on représente ordinairement vu du dos, verticalement et la tête vers le haut de l'écu.
CONT: D’or à trois chabots de gueules.