English (Ignition Systems (Motor Vehicles))
direct ignition system [correct, standardized]
DEF: An ignition system in which the coil-on-plug is used and ignition is controlled electronically by ECU [engine control unit].
OBS: direct ignition system: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Allumage (Véhicules automobiles))
système d’allumage direct [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Système d’allumage faisant intervenir la bobine-bougie d’allumage et dans lequel l'allumage est commandé électroniquement par l'ECU [unité de contrôle du moteur].
OBS: système d’allumage direct : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.