English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
gold standard [correct]
DEF: The backing of the note issue of a country against the reserves held in gold. The price of gold must be fixed to the national currency and consequently there must be a free interchange between the note issue and gold. Internationally, it provided a stable rate of exchange, fixed to the price of gold. [Klein, Gerald. Dictionary of Banking. Pitman Publishing, 1995].
PHR: Abandon the gold standard, return to the gold standard.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
étalon-or [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système monétaire international en vigueur de 1870 à 1914. L’or sert d’étalon des monnaies, de moyen d’échange, et de réserve de valeur.
OBS: Le système monétaire international ne connaît plus à l'heure actuelle d’étalon. Il existe uniquement des unités de compte comme le D. T. S. [...] et l'ECU [...]
Spanish (Política monetaria y mercado de cambios)
patrón oro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sistema monetario que establecía una relación fija entre la moneda de cada país y un peso en oro. A través de su relación con el oro se intercambiaban las divisas de forma estable, lo que favorecía el comercio internacional. Esta invariabilidad perjudicaba la capacidad de actuación en política monetaria. A partir de la Gran Depresión fue perdiendo importancia.
OBS: patrón oro: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.
PHR: Abandonar el patrón oro, volver al patrón oro.