English (Computer Memories)
ultraviolet erasing [correct]; ultraviolet light erasing
DEF: Use of a high-intensity shortwave ultraviolet light to erase the contents of an EPROM [erasable programmable read-only memory] chip.
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
effacement par UV [correct, masculine noun]; effacement par ultraviolets [correct, masculine noun]