English (Computer Memories)
ultraviolet PROM eraser [correct]; UV PROM eraser [correct]
DEF: A device that erases the contents of erasable programmable read-only memory (EPROM) chips by exposing them to ultraviolet light. This conditions the chip so that other data can be "burned" into them.
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
dispositif d’effacement par ultraviolet [proposal, masculine noun]; dispositif d’effacement par UV [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: ultraviolet : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).