English (Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases; Electric Rotary Machines - Types; Wind Energy)
vertical furling [correct]; upward furling [correct]
DEF: A form of rotor control on conventional small wind turbines where the rotor tips vertically toward the tail vane in high winds.
OBS: The movement is counterbalanced by weights, springs, or careful design of the [rotor] hinge axis.
French (Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique; Machines tournantes électriques - types; Énergie éolienne)
effacement vertical [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système de régulation du rotor utilisé sur les petites éoliennes classiques qui incline le rotor verticalement en direction du gouvernail par grand vent.
OBS: On contrebalance ce mouvement en ayant recours à des poids, des ressorts ou par une conception soignée de l’axe de l’articulation du rotor.
Spanish (Aerodinámica y teoría de los gases; Máquinas rotativas eléctricas - tipos; Energía eólica)
repliegue vertical [correct, masculine noun]; plegado vertical [correct, masculine noun]