English (Wastewater Treatment)
seeding sludge [correct]
OBS: The term "sludge" is considered to be an uncountable noun. However, it is often found in the plural form (sludges), particularly when speaking of different types of sludge.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
boues d’ensemencement [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Boues d’égout activées servant à ensemencer le bassin d’aération d’une station d’épuration au moment de sa mise en marche pour lui permettre d’atteindre plus rapidement son régime de fonctionnement normal.
Spanish (Tratamiento de aguas residuales)
lodo de siembra [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lodo activo que se lleva a una depuradora para el comienzo de operación y que se coloca en el estanque de aireación.