English (Pumps; Sewers and Drainage)
sewage lift pump [correct]; sewage pump
CONT: A sewage pump is an essential component of any waste processing system. While most plumbing systems rely on gravity to bring the waste material down to the sewer level to be processed, occasionally the sewage line is on higher ground than where the waste is originating from. In these cases, a sewage lift pump must be used to counter the effects of gravity and transport the waste matter to its destination. ... A sewage lift pump, the primary component of a sewage lift system, is essentially a large tank in which waste water and material collect. Within the tank is a float device which raises and lowers depending on the level of waste in the tank at any given point in time. When the tank fills with waste matter and the float rises to a certain point within it, the sewage lift pump activates. The lift pump essentially forces the waste water and material up through a series of pipes to the sewer or septic lines where it will continue to be processed. As the lift pump moves more material from the tank, the float will begin to lower. Once it reaches a certain point towards the bottom of the tank, it will trigger the lift pump to shut off. All sewage lift pumps also have a built-in alarm that will sound if the float fails to operate correctly.
French (Pompes; Égouts et drainage)
pompe de relevage des eaux d’égout [feminine noun]; pompe de puisard [feminine noun]