English (Urban Furnishings and Equipment; Sewers and Drainage)
inlet cover [correct]
CONT: Drainage piping serving fixtures which have flood level rims located below less than twelve (12) inches (304.8 mm) above the elevation of the next upstream manhole and/or flushing inlet cover at the public or private sewer system serving such drainage piping shall be protected from backflow of sewage by installing an approved type backwater valve.
French (Équipements urbains; Égouts et drainage)
tampon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dalle ou plaque amovible, circulaire ou carrée, avec laquelle on obture l'orifice d’un regard, d’une bouche d’égout, d’un puisard, d’une fosse septique, d’un trou d’homme, d’une trappe de visite, d’un tabernacle, etc.