English (Sewers and Drainage)
intercepting sewer [correct]; interceptor [correct]
DEF: A sewer that receives dry-weather flow from a number of transverse sewers or outlets and frequently additional predetermined quantities of storm water (if from a combined system), and conducts such waters to a point for treatment or disposal.
CONT: The largest sewers, called interceptors, carry the sewage to a treatment plant.
French (Égouts et drainage)
intercepteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Égout qui reçoit le contenu de plusieurs égouts collecteurs (y compris des eaux d’orages s’il s’agit d’un réseau unitaire) et qui transporte les eaux d’égout ainsi recueillies vers une station d’épuration ou un émissaire.
CONT: Tout le territoire de la CUM est desservi, presque entièrement, par un réseau d’intercepteurs qui achemine les eaux usées recueillies par les réseaux d’égout municipaux vers une usine d’épuration.